Privacy notice

We appreciate and thank you for your interest in the Website. This document describes the privacy policy ("Privacy Notice") of Neobric IT Solutions Private Limited ("Neobric" or "we" or "us" or "our") and is designed to explain guest users or registered users of the Website including (without limitation) medical practitioners, patients, other users/visitors of the Website ("you" or "your" or "yourself" or "user") what data/information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. Your use of and access to the Website and the services provided through the Website are subject to this Privacy Notice and our Conditions of Use. Any capitalised term used but not defined in this Privacy Notice shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Conditions of Use.

Information you provide & we collect

1. General

The information we learn from users helps us personalise and continually improve your experience of our Website. We use your information to provide technical support services to you and to assist you in availing or providing pre-care and post-care consultation through our Website inter alia as set out in the Conditions of Use. We use your information to handle appointments, deliver services, share it with the medical practitioners and other persons, who have been permitted by you, to access and/or receive such health records, communicate with you about your appointments and services, update our records, to conduct research or analytical and statistical studies on various aspects including user behavior, user preferences etc. and to generally maintain your accounts with us. We also use this information to improve our Website, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our Website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

2. Information You Provide To Us

We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way. In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about you. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, gender, physical, physiological and mental health condition, medical records and history, etc.) from you when you register and create an account with us, and that you provide to us from time to time.

Such information collected by us may include information considered to be 'sensitive personal information' of the user under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 ("SPI Rules"). Such 'sensitive personal information' generally includes user's information relating to password, financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details, physical, physiological and mental health condition, sexual orientation, medical records and history, and biometric information. Further, the SPI Rules require your express consent to collect, store and use such personally identifiable information collected by us. You hereby consent to such use, collection, storage and disclosure of 'sensitive personal information' by us in accordance with this Privacy Notice as required under applicable law.

Where possible, we indicate the fields which are required and the fields which are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. You always have the option to withdraw your consent, upon which we have the option not to provide services for which the consent was sought.

In particular, we shall be entitled to make audio and video recordings of all consultations provided on the Website for the purposes of ensuring the quality and standards. You hereby expressly (i) consent to the same; and (ii) acknowledge that we shall have full ownership over such recordings. You may choose to deactivate the recording facility available on the Website, and upon such deactivation the consultations will not be recorded.

3. Automatic Information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as search results and other personalized content.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve you. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis.

This information may include your login, e-mail address, password, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system and platform, consultation history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create customized or additional features, the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), cookie number, medical practitioners or medical consultations you viewed or searched for, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We may also use browser data such as cookies, flash cookies (also known as 'flash local shared objects'), or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

4. Information from Other Sources

We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. If other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Sharing of information we receive

1. General

Information about our users is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share user information only as described below with entities that control, are controlled by or are under the common control with Neobric and that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

2. Authorised Persons

We work closely with users who are medical practitioners. In case you are a customer, we will be entitled to share your health records with medical practitioners, his/her personal attendants and/or other persons ("Authorised Persons"), who have been permitted by you, to access and/or receive such health records. You will be deemed to have consented to such sharing of health records with Authorised Persons, if you have scheduled an appointment with such medical practitioner or any Authorised Person acting on behalf of such medical practitioner.

3. Third Party Service Providers

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include functions such as scheduling appointments, sending postal mail and/or e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links and providing customer service. These third party service providers will have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable law.

4. Protection of Neobric and Others 

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements, or protect the rights, property or safety of Neobric, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. However, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to our commitments under this Privacy Notice

5. With your consent

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information. Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside India in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive.

We use data collection devices such as 'cookies' on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies", meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Security of your information

We strive to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements".

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

It is imperative that you to have measures to safeguard against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Please ensure that you read and understand the terms and conditions which are set out in the Conditions of Use, in this regard.

Persons who are eligible to the website

Use of the Website is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor, i.e., under the age of 18 years, or do not have the capacity to enter into legally binding contract, you may use the Website only with the involvement of a parent, guardian or a duly authorised person.

Modify your privacy preferences

1. Use of the Website

As mentioned above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make proper use of a consultation or to take advantage of some of the features offered through the Website.

You can add or update certain information on some of the pages of the Website, such as your profile. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records.

If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, you will be free to adjust your preferences to reflect the same. However, even in case you do not want to receive Conditions of Use and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Notice, all those notices will still govern your use of Website and requests placed with us, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.

Notices & Revisions

Objectionable Content

We are at a nascent stage in our business operations and our business is bound to change constantly, and so our Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. By using or continuing to use the Website you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Notice, as may be amended from time to time by Neobric at its sole discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice.

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances regarding the Website, please feel free to contact our grievance officer Mahendra Penumathsa at support@unycare.com with a detailed description and we will endeavour to resolve the issue for you. You may also contact: mahendra.penumathsa@unycare.com.

The contact address of the grievance officer is set out below:

Mahendra Penumathsa
4B, Hyndava Techno Park
Hitech City Phase 2, Hyderabad - 500081

BY VISITING OUR WEBSITE AND/OR BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY NOTICE. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL'S OR ENTITY'S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL'S OR ENTITY'S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.